KERRON EDMUNSON: WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

In these terms and conditions, we refer to Kerron Edmunson and her associates and service providers as “us”, “our” and “we”, and to the visitors to and users of this website as “your” or “you”.  Your access to and use of this website is subject to these terms and conditions.

Content of this website

  1. Trademarks and copyright

The content and design of this website belongs to Kerron Edmunson.  Unauthorised copying, distribution, reworking or licensing is not allowed.

  1. Access to and use of the website

You may use this website for information but you should not rely on any content provided on it or through it without having checked that it is relevant and applicable to your own situation or circumstances.

You may not use this website to distribute, frame, embed or publish anything that we have not authorised in writing.  You may not do anything through or to this website that might cause damage to this website, to Kerron Edmunson, or to other users of this website.

We do not sell anything on this website.  If you choose to appoint us as your advisors, we will conclude a separate contract of engagement with you directly.  We will never ask you to pay for anything over this website.

We may suspend the operation of this website or remove it or any content on it at any time without notice.

  1. Protect yourself from risks

The worldwide web, dark web and the internet are all susceptible to interception, hacking and cybercrime.  These activities may distort, misrepresent, remove, alter or otherwise interfere with your use.  This may also happen if someone infects your computer with malware or a virus.

We take reasonable steps to protect this website from unlawful or unwanted activities, but we are not responsible for any loss you may suffer in any way, at any time, as a result of the use of this website.

We may include links to other websites in our articles on this website or on the website itself, but we do so for your convenience and we do not endorse those websites and if you use them, you do so at your own risk.

Privacy and data protection

  1. Introduction to this policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2014 or “POPIA” or “POPI” as it is sometimes called, is a South African law that is intended to give effect to the Constitutional right to privacy.  This protection is specific to personal information when it is “processed” by another person.

This Act will come into force on 1 July 2021, although some parts of it that refer to the Information Regulator, are already in force.  The Information Regulator is the body that has been appointed by government to implement this Act.  This Act will apply to all South Africans including those that live or work abroad and companies that are situated abroad if they provide a service in South Africa that involves collecting and processing personal information of a person, in South Africa.  The collection and processing can even be automated but it will still fall under the Act.

  1. What is “personal information”?

Personal information is the principal type of information that the Act is intended to protect.  This is itself a wide described category including a name, address, identity and passport number, date of birth, physical characteristics, marital status, sex, gender preference, mental health, biometrics, email address, personal views or preferences, educational, criminal, financial and employment information.

The basic rule is that personal information is any type of information that could identify a person.  A “person” is a natural person (you and I) but also includes a legal or juristic person, like a company.  Different rules apply for company information.  The person whose information is being ‘processed’ is called the “data subject” in the Act.

A subset of personal information is “special personal information”, for which specific use consent is needed – in other words, the data processor must say exactly what this information will be used for and obtain consent for that identical use.  This type of information includes the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, sex life or biometric information.

  1. What is “processing”?

The definition of “processing” in the context of personal information is very wide under this Act.  It includes collection, storage, modification, merging, deleting, distributing, publishing, organising, retrieving, and destruction – in short, any type of use of personal information is likely to constitute processing.  A “responsible party” is the entity (person or company or other entity) that ‘processes’ personal information of a data subject.

  1. What personal information or processing may take place on or through this website?

This website and its content have been published for information and marketing of the services provided by Kerron Edmunson.

Personal and special personal information is not required from anyone making use of this website unless you use the Contact form and send us a query from a web page.  In this case, you will be asked to provide your name, contact information, and the details of your query.

We will only use this information in order to respond to your query.  However, by giving us this information you consent to us processing it for this purpose.  You may ask us, as the responsible party, to delete your personal information at any time.

Last updated on 23 February 2021

 

SAcoronavirus.co.za